Navigation
Home Page

Who's Who

Meet the staff at our school:


Headteacher Mr Justin Bartlett  
Designated Safeguarding Lead

Educational Visits Coordinator


Deputy Headteacher Mrs Angela Thomas
Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead

Deputy Educational Visits Coordinator

Curriculum Lead

Pupil Premium Lead

 

Special Educational Needs Co-ordinator Mrs Nadine Ricketts (Designated Teacher for Looked After Children)

If you need to contact Mrs Ricketts please use the school phone number or alternatively use the main email address (see the Contact Us section) marking FAO Mrs Ricketts (SENCO)
Emotional Literacy Support Assistant/ Home School Link Worker Mrs Lucy Perrio


Castle Primary School has an experienced and committed staff.  We are a Leadership Development School, registered with the National College for Leadership of Schools. We believe that to ensure the best outcomes for our children it is important for staff to be continually updating their practice and developing their expertise.

Year R
Squirrels Class Mrs Helen Jackson (English Manager)

Hedgehogs Class Mrs Sarah Forsey (RE and Collective Worship Manager)/ Mrs Jane McNulty (PSHE Manager)
Early Years Assistants
Mrs Nicki Martin, Ms Poppy Jordan & Mrs Elaine Crowe

Year 1

Class 1RP Mrs Sara Rugman (Geography Manager)/ Mrs Beth Bramall (School Council)
Class 1W Ms Catherine Williams (Art/ Behaviour Manager)
Teaching Assistants
Mrs Jannine Bartholomew, Mrs Lyn Sadler & Mrs Judith Beeson
Special Needs Assistants Mrs Siobhan Titley

Year 2
Class 2J Mr Andrew Jackson (Team Leader for Key Stage 1/EYFS, Assessment & Performing Arts Manager)
Class 2M Ms Rosie Griffiths (DT & Computing Manager)
Teaching Assistants Mrs Melissa Hickey
Special Needs Assistants
Mrs Debbie Bloss, Ms Lauren Reed, Ms Kelly Banks

Year 3
Class 3H Mrs Marian Harvey (Music Manager)
Class 3M Mrs Nick Murphy (History Manager)
Teaching Assistant Mrs Sally Rogers
Special Needs Assistants Ms Fiona Stewart

Year 4
Class 4B Mr Lewis Banner (PE Manager)
Class 4M Mrs Nicola Metherell (Library Manager)
Teaching Assistant Mrs Ruth Gutman

Year 5
Class 5B Mrs Kristine Barker (
Trailblazer, School Grounds Manager)
Class 5F Mrs Alex Frost (Science Manager)
Teaching Assistants 
Mrs Tania French & Mrs Alison Stokes 
Special Needs Assistants  & Mrs Elaine Crowe

Year 6
Class 6S Mrs Fiona Scovell (Modern Foreign Languages Manager)

Class 6G Mrs Fran Gallagher (Team Leader for Key Stage 2 / Maths Manager)
Teaching Assistant Mrs Carol Gray
Special Needs Assistant
Mrs Elaine Crowe, Mrs Nicky Lipsham, Mrs Hannah Solly & Mrs Louise White

Teacher responsible for extension and support groups, including Pupil Premium provision Mrs Gen Lodge (KS2 English support)
PPA teacher Mrs Lynwen Pitchford (Art Manager) 

School Librarian Mrs Alison Barron


School Business Manager & Data Protection Officer Mrs Linda Houlton
Administrative Officer Mrs Mandy Brittan
Administrative Assistants Mrs Sally Rogers and Mrs Katherine Toogood

Site Manager Mr Martin James
 
The Senior Management Team consists of:

Headteacher

Deputy Headteacher

SENCO

Team Leaders (x2)

 
 
 
Top