Navigation
Home Page

Who's Who

Meet the staff at our school:


Headteacher Mr Justin Bartlett  
Designated Safeguarding Lead

Educational Visits Coordinator


Deputy Headteacher Mrs Angela Thomas
Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead

Deputy Educational Visits Coordinator

Curriculum Lead

Pupil Premium Lead

 

Inclusion Lead/Special Educational Needs Co-ordinator Mrs Nadine Ricketts (Designated Teacher for Looked After Children)

If you need to contact Mrs Ricketts please use the school phone number or alternatively use the main email address (see the Contact Us section) marking FAO Mrs Ricketts (SENCO)
Pastoral Support Worker/ Home School Link Worker Mrs Mel Anstee


Castle Primary School has an experienced and committed staff.  We are a Leadership Development School, registered with the National College for Leadership of Schools. We believe that to ensure the best outcomes for our children it is important for staff to be continually updating their practice and developing their expertise.

Year R
Squirrels Class Mrs Helen Jackson (English Manager)

Hedgehogs Class Mrs Sarah Forsey (Library Manager) / Mrs Joanna Rigby (RE and Collective Worship Manager)
Early Years Assistants
Mrs Nicki Martin,  Mrs Elaine Crowe
Special Needs Assistant    Ms Kelly Banks

Year 1
Class 1RB Mrs Sara Rugman (Geography Manager)/ Mrs Sarah Blackwell (School Council Lead)
Class 1M Mrs Jane McNulty (PSHE/P4C Manager) 
Teaching Assistants
Mrs Jannine Bartholomew & Mrs Lyn Sadler 
Special Needs Assistant Mrs Sara Bryant & Mrs Lisa Bates 

 

Year 2
Class 2J Mr Andrew Jackson (Team Leader for Key Stage 1/ EYFS, Assessment & Performing Arts Manager)
Class 2M Mrs Jennifer Donougher
Teaching Assistants Mrs Melissa Hickey

Year 3
Class 3H Mrs Marian Harvey (Music Manager)
Class 3M Mrs Nick Murphy (History Manager/ More Able Lead)
Teaching Assistant Mrs Sally Rogers

Special Needs Assistants Special Needs Assistants Mr Elliot Feltham &  Ms Danielle Gould 

Year 4

Class 4F Mrs Alex Frost (Science Manager)

Class 4G Mrs Fran Gallagher (Team Leader for Key Stage 2 / Maths Manager)
Teaching Assistant Mrs Ruth Gutman

Teaching Assistant/interventions Mrs Tania French

Special Needs Assistant Mrs Louise White, Ms Fiona Stewart & Ms Cara Crane

 

Year 5
Class 5KB Mrs Kristine Barker (
Trailblazer, School Grounds Manager)
Class 5LB Mr Lewis Banner (PE Manager)
Teaching Assistants  Mrs Nicky Lipsham
Special Needs Assistants Mrs Louise Edwards & Ms Kerry Wilkinson

Year 6
Class 6L Mr Andrew Loneragan (Team Leader for Key stage 2/ Modern Foreign Languages Manager)
Class 6M Mrs Nicola Metherell (Computing/ DT Manager)
Teaching Assistant Mrs Carol Gray

Teacher responsible for extension and support groups, including Pupil Premium provision Mrs Gen Lodge (KS2 English support KS2)
PPA teacher Mrs Lynwen Pitchford (Art Manager) 

School Librarian Mrs Alison Barron


School Business Manager & Data Protection Officer Mrs Linda Houlton
Administrative Officer Mrs Mandy Brittan
Administrative Assistants Mrs Sally Rogers and Mrs Katherine Toogood

Site Manager Mr Martin James
 
The Senior Management Team consists of:

Headteacher

Deputy Headteacher

SENCO

Team Leaders (x3)

 
 
 
Top