Menu

Castle

Primary School

Aim High

Who's Who

Meet the staff at our school:


Headteacher Mr Justin Bartlett  
Designated Safeguarding Lead

Educational Visits Coordinator


Deputy Headteacher Mrs Angela Thomas
Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead

Deputy Educational Visits Coordinator

Curriculum Lead

Pupil Premium Lead

Assessment Lead

 

Inclusion Lead/Special Educational Needs Co-ordinator Mrs Nadine Ricketts (Designated Teacher for Looked After Children/ phonics interventions/ netball coach)

If you need to contact Mrs Ricketts please use the school phone number or alternatively use the main email address (see the Contact Us section) marking FAO Mrs Ricketts (SENCO)
Pastoral Support Worker/ Home School Link Worker Mrs Mel Anstee


Castle Primary School has an experienced and committed staff.  We are a Leadership Development School, registered with the National College for Leadership of Schools. We believe that to ensure the best outcomes for our children it is important for staff to be continually updating their practice and developing their expertise.

Year R
Squirrels Class Mrs Helen Jackson (EYS Lead / Music Manager) /Mrs Kate Berry

Hedgehogs Class Mrs Sarah Forsey (Library Manager) / Mrs Joanna Rigby (RE  Manager)
Early Years Assistants
Mrs Nicki Martin,  Mrs Elaine Crowe and Ms Kerry Wilkinson
Special Needs Assistants    Ms Kelly Banks, Mrs Debbie Bloss, Mrs Laura Merryweather and Ms Sophie Carr

Year 1
Class 1D Mrs Jennifer Donougher (Collective Worship Lead)
Class 1M Mrs Jane McNulty (PSHE/P4C Manager) 
Teaching Assistants
Mrs Jannine Bartholomew & Mrs Jemma Cain
Special Needs Assistants Ms Natalie Cross & Ms Esme Scovell

 

Year 2
Class 2J Mr Andrew Jackson (Team Leader for Key Stage 1/  
Maths Manager/ Performing Arts Manager)
Class 2P Mrs Kelly Pinhorne (Science Manager)
Teaching Assistants Mrs Melissa Hickey, 
Special Needs Assistants  Mrs Sara Bryant, Mr Elliot Feltham & Ms Katie Sibley 

Year 3
Class 3F Mrs Alex Frost (School Council Lead)
Class 3H Mrs Marian Harvey (Geography Manager)
Teaching Assistant Mrs Sally Rogers

Year 4

Class 4M Mrs Nicola Murphy (Team Leader for Key Stage 2 / History Manager/ Well-being Lead)

Class  4F  Mrs Zoe Flanagan 
Teaching Assistant Mrs Ruth Gutman

Teaching Assistant/interventions Mrs Tania French

Special Needs Assistant Mrs Danielle Gould 

 

Year 5
Class 5KB Mrs Kristine Barker (DT Manager / 
Trailblazer, School Grounds Manager)
Class 5RB Mr Richard Bailey (Maths lead support/ Computing KS2)
Teaching Assistants  Mrs Nicola Lipsham
Special Needs Assistants Mrs Louise White & Ms Fiona Stewart 

Year 6
Class 6B Mr Lewis Banner (PE Manager)
Class 6L Mr Andrew Loneragan (Team Leader for Key stage 2 / English Manager / Modern Foreign Languages Manager)
Teaching Assistant Mrs Carol Gray Special Needs Assistants Mrs Louise Edwards, Ms Kerry Wilkinson & Mrs Carol Heather

Teacher responsible for extension and support groups, including Pupil Premium provision Mrs Genevieve Lodge (KS2 / Catch-up provision -tutor programme lead)
PPA teachers Mrs Lynwen Pitchford (Art Manager), Mrs Sara Rugman (+phonics interventions)

School Librarian Mrs Alison Barron


School Business Manager & Data Protection Officer Mrs Linda Houlton
Administrative Officer Ms Katherine Toogood
Administrative Assistants Mrs Sally Rogers and Miss Lucy Francis

Site Manager Mr Paul Thomas
Cleaning Team: Ms Lynda Gee, Mrs Gudrun Hoad, Ms Claire Humphries, Miss Elizabeth Rogers,  Mrs Nicola Way & Ms Claire White
 
Lunchtime Supervisors: Ms Kerry Wilkinson, Ms Laura Withers, Ms Kelly Banks,  Mrs Nasima Chowdhury, Ms Megan Clothier, Mrs Caroline Cooper, Mrs Elaine Crowe, Mrs Louise Edwards, Ms Claire Humphries, Mrs Teresa Pearce, Mrs Victoria Small, Mrs Alison Stokes, Mrs Mui Kwai Wan, Mrs Louise White, Ms Claire White, Ms Hayley Plomer,  Mrs Victoria Wilkie and Ms Marcia Rowley
 
The Senior Management Team consists of:

Headteacher

Deputy Headteacher

SENCO

Team Leaders (x3)

 
 
 
Top